Menu

Data Protection Policy for Job Applicant

This Data Protection Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis upon which JCDecaux may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of job applicant in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”).

JCDecaux only collects and processes personal data that is relevant, adequate, not excessive and strictly necessary in relation to the purposes previously determined. JCDecaux takes all useful measures to ensure that your data are accurate, complete and, where necessary, kept up to date.

In these contexts, JCDecaux may collect and process the following personal data:

  • Your identity: surname, name, preferred form of address (Mr./Mrs./Ms.), date of birth
  • Your contact details: postal address, email, phone number;
  • Your job application information: Resume, health information, criminal & national service record; testimonials & reference letter;
  • Your technical and browsing information on our websites;
  • Any other information you directly and voluntarily provide to us in the Application Form and in the course of your use of our websites.


JCDecaux will keep your personal data in relations to job application for up to 2 years from the date of last contact with the applicant.
We will cease to retain your personal data as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the purpose for collection of such personal data is no longer being served by such retention, and such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

You acknowledge that:

  • The personal data you provide about yourself to JCDecaux will be current, accurate, complete and unequivocal. Any misrepresentation or omission is sufficient ground for the Company to take appropriate action.
  • You have read, understood and agreed to the above Policy, and consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data; the access and right to process or disclose your personal data for recruitment evaluation, performance assessment and human resource administrative purpose
  • You authorise any investigation of the personal data furnished in relation to the job application for the purpose of verification.
  • You may, at any time, withdraw consent from such collection, use and disclosure and make access or correction in respect of your personal data subject to giving the Company a reasonable notice.